Baton Rouge Open 2021 – Tournament Results – BREC Golf
For information regarding the COVID-19 outbreak and BREC Golf Courses, CLICK HERE

Baton Rouge Open 2021 – Tournament Results

Congratulations to Kevin Landry on winning the Baton Rouge Open at Santa Maria today. Kevin followed up his opening 71 with a 2-under par 70 for a 1 stroke victory at 3-under par 141. He was one of only two players to finish under par. Matthew Jakuback shot 70-72-142 to finish one shot back in 2nd place. Mark Bienvenu came in 3rd at 146, Eric Hoffmann secured 4th at 147. Gregory Berthelot rounded out the top 5 at 148.

The top 12 amateur players from this weekend’s event qualify for the Baton Rouge Amateur tournament at Beaver Creek Golf Course in three weeks. Amateur players who have pre-qualified due to finishes in other BREC events (Greg Berthelot, Jeremy Gautreaux, Landon Covington, and Eric Hoffmann) are not counted in those 12 spots. The Beaver Creek staff will contact players in the near future to confirm entry into the tournament.

NameSatSunTotalPlace
Kevin Landry71701411st
Matthew Jakuback70721422nd
Mark Bienvenu72741463rd
Eric Hoffmann74731474th
Gregory Berthelot72761485th
Brek Balentine74751496th
Nicholas Cristea74751497th
Garrett Westbrook76741508th
Tre’ Simmons74761509th
Scott Wilfong737715010th
Phil Frazier698215111th
Wendell Akins797315212th
Mike Stackus797315213th
Jeremy Gautreaux767715314th
Carter Schmitt728115315th
David Knight767815416th
Wes Clark738215517th
Mike McDonald777915618th
Chad Braud7779156
Cody Simmons7780157
DJ Johnson7978157
Scott Haynie8077157
Brooks Thornton7880158
Danny Nelson7980159
Wes Watts7783160
Randall Little7981160
Landon Covington8081161
Michael Travasos7785162
Dane Lambert7885162
Blaine Patin7884162
John Thornton7983162
Tommy Hodson7885163
Robbie White7985164
Michael Robinson8183164
Dennis Brown8282164
Josh Rogers8381164
Harold Pippin8382165
Chad Blanchard8383166
Matthew Schneider8680166
Mitch Covington8581166
Casey Simoneaux8385168
Chris Leonard8286168
Dustin Lambert8485169
Tanner Rouse8288170
Charles Brown8790177
CJ Etheridge9287179
Steven Jordan9291183
Austin Harris9392185
Kurt Mueller85103188
Brad Broussard88101189
Bob Cremens93100193
Earl West100104204
Chris Jordan78WDWD
Charlie Williamson88WDWD
Jared Helmke86WDWD
Robert Lee88WDWD
Christopher ConroywdwdWD